HomeAsian CricketShubman Gill's 333 Runs and 223 Not Out: A Data Audit of the West Indies ODI Series and a Fifth Player of the Month Award

Shubman Gill's 333 Runs and 223 Not Out: A Data Audit of the West Indies ODI Series and a Fifth Player of the Month Award

**মূল উত্তর:** শুবমান গিল সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫-এ আইসিসির মাসসেরা পুরুষ ক্রিকেটার হয়েছেন। ওয়েস্ট ইন্ডিজের বিপক্ষে প্রথম দুই ওয়ানডেতে ৩৩৩ রান করেন; গুয়াহাটিতে ১৩৩ বলে অপরাজিত ২২৩ রান করেন। এটি তাঁর পঞ্চম মাসসেরা পুরস্কার, যা রেকর্ড। **মূল তথ্য:** - গিল ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর প্রথম ওয়ানডেতে ১০৮ বলে ১১০ রান করেন; ভারত ৪১.৪ ওভারে ২৯৬ রান তাড়া করে জেতে। - ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর গুয়াহাটিতে ওয়েস্ট ইন্ডিজ ৪০৫/৭ করে; ভারত ৩৯ বল হাতে রেখে জেতে। - গিল ১৩৩ বলে অপরাজিত ২২৩ রান করেন—রান-তাড়ায় সফল দলের সর্বোচ্চ ব্যক্তিগত স্কোর। - ৬২ বলে সেঞ্চুরি: ভারতের অধিনায়ক হিসেবে ওয়ানডেতে দ্রুততম। - ১১৭ বলে ডাবল সেঞ্চুরি: ওয়ানডেতে দ্রুততম। **সূত্র:** আইসিসি পুরস্কার ঘোষণা এবং ভারত–ওয়েস্ট ইন্ডিজ ওয়ানডে সিরিজ, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ ও ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫ | Cross-checked: cricsultan.com **সম্ভাব্য Searchী প্রশ্ন:** প্রশ্ন: গিল কতবার আইসিসির মাসসেরা পুরস্কার জিতেছেন? উত্তর: পাঁচবার—জানুয়ারি ২০২৩, সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩, ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫, জুলাই ২০২৫ ও সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫; এটি সর্বোচ্চ রেকর্ড। প্রশ্ন: সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৫-এ গিল কাকে হারিয়ে মাসসেরা হয়েছেন? উত্তর: সতীর্থ অভিষেক শর্মা ও জিম্বাবুয়ের সিকান্দার রাজাকে। প্রশ্ন: ভারত কতবার এই পুরস্কার পেয়েছে? উত্তর: ১১ জন ভারতীয় ক্রিকেটার মিলে ১৭ বার, cricsultan.com Player Depth Index অনুযায়ী।

The board at Guwahati read 405. On the night of September 30, the West Indies had put up that score for the loss of seven wickets, and the script looked simple—India would have to chase one of the biggest targets in ODI history. The match was over with 39 balls still to spare. Shubman Gill made 223 not out off 133 balls, an innings containing 26 fours and 8 sixes. It remains the highest individual score by a batter on the winning side in an ODI run chase.

Within seven days, this was Gill's second big statement. On September 27, in the first ODI, he made 110 off 108 balls; India overhauled the West Indies' 295 in 41.4 overs with eight wickets in hand. Both matches produced the same result—India won by eight wickets, and the series was sealed at 2-0. Across the first two ODIs, Gill scored 333 runs.

The ICC named Gill its Men's Player of the Month for September. He beat his national teammate Abhishek Sharma and Zimbabwe's Sikandar Raza. On October 3, the West Indies won the third ODI to avoid a whitewash, but the award for the month had already been decided by those two innings.

The way I have measured the tempo of an innings across years of watching matches begins with splitting the score into two parts: how many runs, and in what circumstances. Gill's 110 in the first ODI came in a match where the target was 296, a required rate of 5.92. His strike rate was 101.85. That is a good innings, not an extraordinary one. The second innings is what breaks the model.

The context of the first ODI deserves separate attention. On September 27, the West Indies made 295 for seven. Chasing 296, India had 300 balls at their disposal and needed a rate of 5.92. Gill's 110 off 108 balls works out to a strike rate of 101.85—better than the requirement, but nothing revolutionary enough to drag a team along. India won that match in 41.4 overs, with 50 balls to spare. That innings was evidence of skill, not of a miracle.

The equation changed completely in the second match. A target of 405 means a required rate of 8.12 across 50 overs. India won with 39 balls to spare—406 runs in roughly 43.3 overs. Gill alone made 223 off 133 balls, a strike rate of 167.67. The gap between those two numbers explains why the innings was not merely large but controlled.

Shubman Gill's 333 Runs and 223 Not Out: A Data Audit of the West Indies ODI Series and a Fifth Player of the Month Award

This is where a crucial structural point sits. In a run chase, the true measure of success is not the individual strike rate but the gap between demand and delivery. Chasing 405, Gill's required rate was 8.12, and he played at an average close to 9.95. That gap tells you where the innings took the team.

Two more numbers make the innings special. He reached his century off 62 balls—the fastest by an Indian captain in ODIs. He then completed his double century off 117 balls—also the fastest ODI double century. Both are evidence of speed, but they answer different questions. The 62-ball century says he seized the tempo early. The 117-ball double century says he sustained that tempo to the end—which is the harder part.

ODI double centuries are rare. Rohit Sharma, Sachin Tendulkar, Virender Sehwag, Chris Gayle, Martin Guptill—that list is short. An unbeaten double century in a chase is rarer still, because chasing carries the risk of losing wickets. Gill's innings is therefore not just a record; even within rarity it follows a specific pattern—a balance between aggression and restraint.

Most discussion stops here: Gill is in form. I am not satisfied with that explanation. The link between success in one innings and success in the next is not always causal. Form is an output, not a process. The question should be: through what process did these two innings become possible?

The answer lies partly in conditions. Guwahati and the earlier venue are both Indian soil, familiar pitches, familiar ball behaviour. The West Indies attack lost control with the older ball in the first two matches; even after scoring 405, they could not squeeze India's batting line-up, because the pitch favoured batting and the boundaries leaked runs quickly. Against that backdrop, 223 is exceptional but not miraculous.

Shubman Gill's 333 Runs and 223 Not Out: A Data Audit of the West Indies ODI Series and a Fifth Player of the Month Award

The West Indies' 405 was also a warning. They scored that heavily and still lost, because their bowling lacked consistency—yorkers and slower balls were underused with the older ball. In modern ODIs, a score above 400 is no longer a safe total.

Fatigue has to enter the calculation here too, but with restraint. In both of the first two ODIs, India fielded first—meaning Gill and his teammates spent time in the field before batting. Chasing 405 required nearly 43 overs on the field. Whether that physical load affects the rest of the series is the real question—not the aura of a single innings.

If the model breaks anywhere, it is over the sustainability of Gill's strike rate. In this series he showed two extremes—101.85 in one innings, 167.67 in the other. Same batter, same month, nearly double the difference. That is not a fluctuation in form; that is situational pressure. The batter who can read the situation and change his tempo is the most valuable to a team—and that is the real lesson of Gill's series.

To the betting market, these two matches left a clear reading. Before the first match, India were clear favourites, and they won by eight wickets—the expected outcome. In the second, the 405 target created volatility; but factoring in the depth of India's top order and the small ground's quick boundaries, a rate above eight was not impossible. A model that does this arithmetic in advance reads the momentum of the match, not just the result.

This is Gill's fifth appearance on the award list. January and September 2026, February and July 2026—then September 2026. He extended his record for the most ICC Player of the Month awards. Before him, Sanju Samson was India's last men's winner, in March. With this, 11 Indian cricketers have now won the honour 17 times. That number is itself a structural truth—India's batting pipeline is consistently producing international-quality innings.

After winning, Gill said it felt wonderful to claim his fifth ICC Player of the Month award, and that he was grateful to the panel for the honour. The statement was brief and natural.

Still, the most instructive thing about this series is not the award. The West Indies scored 405 and lost—a clear signal in modern ODIs that a massive scoreboard total alone offers no safety. And on October 3, the West Indies won the third ODI to avoid a whitewash, showing this Indian side is not invincible every time. The brilliance of two matches and the defeat in one—both are true.

In the coming series, the thing I will watch is the tempo at the start of Gill's innings. If he holds a strike rate above 80 across his first 20 balls, then the second innings of this series is a new foundation, not an exception. If he starts slowly, then 223 will remain a magnificent evening—not a model.

Which way that difference ultimately goes will decide whether he stands with the Player of the Month trophy again next time.

Related Players